Err

Bits & Bobs for all your Jobs

Smaks Ltd | GDPR - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Smaks Ltd Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, securely store and use the information we hold on our customers, suppliers, website visitors and users.
Our websites www.smak.co.uk uses cookies. These are small files that are placed on your device (computer, mobile phone or tablet) whose sole purpose is to improve our website visitors’ experience. It is important to note that these cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information.
Smaks Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy terms.
 
What we collect
 
Information supplied by yourself online
By completing forms on this website by contacting us by phone, e-mail or otherwise Smaks Ltd will subsequently obtain personal data. This information you give us may include your name, company, address details, telephone/mobile number, your email address, the best time to contact, consumer or company status (whether or not you are a customer already), enquiry subject, etc.
Additional Information collected when you visit our website: 

Smaks Ltd will automatically collect the following information:
Technical data: IP addresses used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
Information about your visit: Relating to how you navigate our websites (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), length of visits to certain pages, methods used to browse away from the page, and so on.
It is important to note that the above information is part of the standard information supplied by Google Analytics and which allows us to better understand how our websites are being used. We achieve this by using the previously mentioned Cookies on our websites, but again this information doesn’t contain any personally identifiable information.
 
How information held about you is used
 
Information supplied by yourself and obtained during the normal course of business
How Smaks Ltd use this information:
Smaks Ltd may follow up, either by e-mail or phone to people who have purchased goods from us as part of our customer services procedures.
To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, or that we feel might genuinely be of interest to you. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.
If you are a new customer or; might become a new customer we may contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) but only if we are confident that the products or services we mention potentially are of genuine interest to you. If you, however, do not want us to use your data in this way then please make sure to unsubscribe or opt-out of any future communications. More about how to do this can be found under the “Unsubscribe' marketing messages.
Smaks Ltd may contact new customers or genuine prospects either by e-mail or phone as part of our normal trading practices. However, if you do not want us to further contact you, then please clearly state this verbally or via email or any other means most convenient to yourself.
 
Information collected when you are visiting our website:
How Smaks Ltd use this digitally gathered information:
To administer and improve our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others.
 
Security
 
Smaks Ltd will always try our utmost to protect the information we hold on you. Access to your information is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.
We aim to always update our websites’ content management systems to the latest versions while making sure that all security patches are applied.
 
 
Where your personal data is stored
 
All the information we hold on you is stored on one of the following secure platforms:
Our own secure servers. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we hold.
We also use a ‘Very Strong’ password to minimise the risk of unauthorised access.
 

 Taking control of your personal information / Your Rights
 
You have many rights relating to your personal information:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used, as we have laid out in this Privacy Policy statement.
The right to access the personal information we hold about you (data access requests).
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances (we obviously still need to be able to conduct outstanding business if this would be required).
The right to stop direct marketing messages, please see below for more specifics.
The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

 Stop direct marketing messages
 
If you would like to unsubscribe from any promotional emails sent by Smaks Ltd  then please do so by emailing [email protected] or click 'unsubscribe' from marketing emails.
You can also exercise the right to ask for the personal information we hold about you or to ask for its correction or deletion at any time which is covered in adjoining policies on our website.
Address:
SMAKS LTD (Registered Office)
15 Colmore Row
Birmingham
B3 2BH
Telephone:
0845 177 0007